Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

HP-Story-02

 

St. Bede takes 1st Place at WYSE Competition

 

PERU, ILLINOIS – St. Bede has a 1st place WYSE team this year.  The worldwide youth in science and engineering competition is a series of tests meant to determine the best and smartest youth in science and engineering.  Test material is drawn from senior high school and freshman level college curricula. Written by teams of college and university faculty, subjects include biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, mathematics, and physics.  Each test production team produces three tests of increasing levels of difficulty, regional, sectional and state finals. 

Schools compete for best scores with teams of 12 students and also for individual student scores.  The top two scores are taken in each category to move to regionals as is the top two scoring teams.  This year St. Bede competed with the Division 300 schools which were Putnam County, Amboy, Midland, and LaMoille.  The team of students won a 1st place trophy for the top cumulative score and they took home 13 medals for individuals placing 1st-3rd in the areas of Chemistry, English, Math, and computer Science. 

Dr. Ted Struck, Superintendent of St. Bede commented, “This is just one more way that the hard work of our teachers and students manifests itself.  We are very proud of our WYSE team and its outstanding performance at this rigorous academic competition.”

The top placing students were:

1st Chemistry - Brent Koogler

2nd Chemistry - Maggie Daluga, Jacob Jagiella

1st English - Maggie Daluga

2nd English - Elisha Li

1st Math - Chris Sanchez

2nd Math - Jimmy Perona

3rd Math - Jaci Cain, Brent Koogler

1st Computer Science - Jimmy Perona, Ken Wang, Andrew Kim

2nd Computer Science - Jackson Zhou

 

These students are the best in their categories out of the five schools in our region.  They definitely deserve some congratulations!  “I would like to congratulate the parents that stand behind all these fantastic students. You have really made all the difference.  This is my 12th year taking students to WYSE and 2nd year for St. Bede.  It’s very exciting to have students from such a great academic environment” stated St. Bede Chemistry Instructor Dan Fitzpatrick.